CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81380

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China.

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8050 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 55 percent silk and 45 percent rayon burnout woven fabric. The fabric is not considered to be pile fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 8050 will be 6206.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Style 8050 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division